Encyclopedias, Dictionaries & Handbooks: Databases

• AccessMed - Access Medicine
• Annual Reviews
• ASP - Alexander Street Press
• BCRC - Business & Company Resource Center
• BRC -Biography Resource Center
• Cambridge -
• Chadwyck-Healy - African American Biographical Database
• CQ - Congressional Quarterly
• Gale DL - Gale Directory Library
• Gale VRL - Gale Virtual Reference Library
• HRC - History Resource Center: U.S.
• HWRC - Health & Wellness Resource Center
• IGI Global
• LD - Leadership Directories (subscription canceled)
• LexisNexis Academic
• LOC - Library of Congress
• LRC - Literature Resource Center
• MAGILL -
• MDC - MD Consult
• Mergent (subscription canceled)
• NetAdvantage
• NetLibrary
• OUP - Oxford University Press
• Ovid
• Oxford -
• Peterson's -
• ProQuest
• PRS Group
• PsycBooks
• Science Direct
• Source OECD (online subscription canceled due to budget cuts)
• SRDS - Standard Rate & Data Service (subscription canceled)
• Thieme Electronic Book Library
• ValueLine

There are many other online resources available through the UCF Libraries, including those available at:

• Articles & Databases

• Online Journals, Magazines & Newspapers

• Digital Collections

• Library Catalog - U.S. Documents Online

• Library Catalog - Other Materials Online

• Research Guides

• Electronic Books (FirstSearch) indexes all online electronic books cataloged by OCLC members, including all subjects. NOTE: The UCF Library has access to many of these online books.

plus thousands of other printed reference resources available in the UCF Libraries.

NOTE: Only one person at a time can access a specific online title in NetLibrary, so the NetLibrary titles should not be included in lists of assigned reading for a course.

NetLibrary provides access to over 50,000 online books. A small selection of these NetLibrary titles are include in the lists on this guide. [Most of the NetLibrary titles are listed in the UCF Library's online catalog and can be browsed by call number. NOTE: call number browse of search results is not currently working.]

NetLibrary Research Guide

NetLibrary covers most subject areas -- includes:

• career guides,
• literature overviews (e.g., Cliffs Notes, Bloom's Notes),
• guides to hot topics (Contemporary World Issues),
• Schaum's Outline Series (e.g., accounting, astronomy, calculus, chemistry, differential equations, electric circuits, engineering mechanics, genetics, human anatomy & physiology, mathematics, physics, psychology, statistics, French/German/Italian/Spanish grammar, etc.),
• guides to using some computer applications (e.g., Dreamweaver, Excel, Photoshop, Visual Basic, etc.),
• over 400 titles published by the University Press of Florida,
• many titles from the "Complete Idiot's Guide..." and "...for Dummies" series,
• and over 3,400 publicly-accessible ebooks.

CIAO - Columbia International Affairs Online includes the full text of books about many different international issues. NOTE: Some titles have the entire text online, while others only include selected chapters.

Early English Books Online - most of the titles are listed in the UCF Library's online catalog and can be browsed by call number. NOTE: Many of the titles are simply grouped in the classification "Z - Bibliography" because specific call numbers were not readily available, but other aspects can be used to group the titles in the catalog display, e.g., subject topics, time period, geographic area, etc.

Gutenberg-e - "The Gutenberg-e prizewinning books represent... a range of subjects: Africa, colonial Latin America, and South Asia; Europe before 1800; Military history and history of foreign relations; History of North America before 1900; Women's History or History of Gender."