Use the following electronic and print indexes to find articles about film and digital media. In some instances, boooks, essays in books, and current book reviews also may be found in these sources. Once you have found the articles you want, in some instances you may need to conduct a journal titles search in
Primo, the UCF Libraries' catalog, to determine if we own the periodicals you need.
Contains many full-text journal and trade magazine articles on topics related to business and management topics. Good source for articles on the mass media and film industry.
A database that abstracts and indexes over 3,200 scholarly journal, and offers full-text (often dating back to 1990) for over 1,000 journals. A number of film journals are covered.
Contains over 69,000 full-text articles from journals, magazines, and conference proceedings published by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM).
This art research database covers a broad range of subjects, from Fine, decorative and commercial art, to various areas of architecture and architectural design. It features full-text articles, as well as indexing and abstracting for an array of journals, books, and more" (publisher's description). See also Art Index Retrospective, below.
"...provides users access to over half a century of art literature covering fine, decorative, and commercial art. Content includes high-quality indexing of nearly 600 publications, many of which are peer-reviewed, and citations of over 25,000 book reviews" (publisher's description).
Covers management, economics, finance, banking, investment, and related fields. Full text included for nearly 2,300 journals. Useful for locating articles on business trends in the film and mass media industry.
Communication Abstracts
Main Library ARC General Collection HM 258 .C84 (1978-2004)
Provides comprehensive coverage of communication-related information published in articles, books, and reports, covering such broad topics as communication processes, interpersonal communication, public relations, advertising, journalism and news media, and communications theory and research.
Offers full text for over 200 titles and contains citation coverage for additional sources.
Extremely useful for many technical digital media topics, COMPENDEX provides indexing (and frequently, full-text) of scientific articles and proceedings.
Provides a comprehensive monthly update on the latest theoretical research and practical applications. Provides international coverage, as well as coverage of numerous non-serial publications Sources include over 3,000 journals, conference proceedings, techical reports, trade newsletters, patents, books, and press releases.
Indexes essays in books and other publications, with emphasis on coverage of the arts and humanities: art, art history and criticism, graphic arts, industrial design, Music, television and video, and motion pictures.
A resource for researchers of film and television, providing full-text and bibliographic coverage from scholarly and popular sources, and spanning the spectrum of film and television studies. Includes: over 160 full-text journals, indexing and abstracts for more than 560 journals, Variety movie reviews dating back to 1914, and more than 65,000 images from the MPTV Image Archive.
A database created by the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) containing over six million items, including journal articles, books, conference proceedings, and standards. Especially useful for materials pertaining to digital media.
Full text of core research journals (including almost 600 titles in music) from the year of their inception, many dating back to the early 1900s. JSTOR frequently does NOT cover the last three to five years of journals.
Indexes critical literary and language scholarship in journals published worldwide, and also includes articles on such topics as dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, teaching of language, and history of publishing. Its expansive scope also makes it an excellent resource for research in history, philosophy, communications, and cross-disciplinary subjects such as gender studies and area studies.
Provides online, full-text access to articles in over 300 journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences from over 60 scholarly publishers. Usually, this database does not include the full run of a journal title.
Music Index
Main Library ARC General Collection ML 118 .M84 (1949-1972)
Indexes more than 640 international music periodicals. Coverage is broad and includes classical, world, and popular music. It also has reviews of recordings and performances.
Peer-reviewed articles and book chapters pertaining to business, economics, finance, psychology, computer science, and more.