Search for books in the Library
Encyclopedias & Handbooks
Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership & AdministrationCall Number: UCF Main Library Reference - 2nd Floor -- LB2805.E527 2006"The SAGE Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration presents the most recent theories, research, terms, concepts, ideas, and histories on educational leadership and school administration as taught in preparation programs and practiced in schools and colleges today."- A Handbook for Teacher LeadersCall Number: UCF Main Library General Collection - 3rd Floor -- LB1775.2.P45 1995ch4ck availability
- Pt. 1: Nature of School Leadership
- Pt. 2: Instructional Process
- Pt. 3: Teachers Working Together to Reclaim Schools - Handbook of Research on the Education of School LeadersCall Number: UCF Main Library General Collection - 3rd Floor -- LB2831.82.H36 2009
International Handbook on the Preparation & Development of School LeadersCall Number: UCF Main Library General Collection - 3rd Floor -- LB2805.I4544 2008ch4ck availability
Concepts of Leadership & its Development -- The Practice of Leadership Development -- International Reflections
The SAGE Handbook of Educational Leadership: advances in theory, research, and practiceCall Number: UCF ARC General Collection -- LB2805.S262 2011check availability of print edition
pt. I: Multiple Lenses of Democratic Leadership -- pt. II: Management, Organization, & Law -- pt. III: Educational Politics & Policy: Creating Effective, Equitable, & Democratic Schools -- pt. IV: Theories of Leadership: Research Problems & Practices -- pt. V: Micropolitics of School Leadership- Second International Handbook of Educational Leadership & AdministrationCall Number: UCF Main Library Reference - 2nd Floor -- LB2805.S49 2002- pt. 1. Leadership & school improvement ; Leadership in the creation of community ; Leadership in diverse contexts & cultures
- pt. 2. Organizational learning & leadership ; Contexts for leadership at the beginning of the twenty-first century ; Leadership development - 21st Century Education: A Reference Handbook"With 100 entries, this handbook highlights the most important topics, issues, questions and debates any student obtaining a degree in the field of education ought to have mastered. The book aims to offer more detail than encyclopedic entries but with less jargon or detail than a journal article or research handbook chapter."
