To Find Articles About General Enginering, and Computer Science
General Engineering
-
Compendex (Ei Engineering Village) (1884+)a comprehensive bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research available, covering all engineering disciplines.
-
Engineering Collection (ProQuest) (1966+)"The collection contains engineering related full-text articles, granular access to millions of figures and tables within articles, and the entire range of bibliographic records from the Engineering Research Database."
-
Web of Science (1965+)For search tips see the Web of Science Unraveled guide.
Citation Indexes for finding articles that cite a given author or citation.
- Science Citation Index Expanded (1965+)
- Social Sciences Citation Index (1965+)
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975+)
Citation Connection is now available. This includes:
- Data Citation Index (1900+)
- Derwent Innovations Index – Patents Database (1963+)
- Book Citation Index: Scholarly Books (2005+)
- Conference Proceedings Citation Index (1990+)
- Index Chemicus (IC) (1989+)
- Current Chemical Reactions (1993+)
- Current Contents Connect (1998+)
Controlled Vocabulary/Subject Headings To Use
Compendex/Inspec Controlled Terms
Statistical Process Control
Design of Experiments
Control Charts
Taguchi Methods
Quality Control
Process Capabiltiy - Process Capability Analysis,
Process Improvement -- Software Process Improvement, Process Management, Process Engineering, Process Control, etc.
Quality Design - Design for Quality, or (Design + Quality Control/Product Design)
Online Standards
The ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library is a vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information. The Library covers a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering.
ASCE Standards provide technical guidelines for promoting safety, reliability, productivity, and efficiency in civil engineering. Many of our standards are referenced by model building codes and adopted by state and local jurisdiction. They also provide guidance for design projects around the world.
IEEE, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, is a nonprofit organization that develops and publishes over 900 standards relating to electronics, a broad field in today's modern world.
Florida Building Codes. Access to several editions including the most recent 5th edition (2014) is available online.
Database Searching Tips
- Use common search techniques that you can apply to almost any database - article databases, online catalogs and even commercial search engines.
- Library databases are a bit different from searching Google Scholar.
- Keyword searching is how you typically search web search engines. Think of important words or phrases and type them in to get results. Most like you’ll find a lot, including irrelevant items.
- Searching by subject headings is the most precise way to search article databases. Each database use different terms such as controlled vocabulary, descriptors, or subjects.
- After you searched a number of databases and still do not get the results you expect, always ask for advice. Librarians at the John C. Hitt Library are happy to help you find what you need.