Dissertation Abstracts International (DAI) (1938-1980)
Main Library General Collection AS 30 .M5
Author-written abstracts of doctoral dissertations submitted to University Microfilms International by over 500 participating institutions in North America. Includes Part A: Humanities and Social Sciences and Part B: Sciences and Engineering.
http://thumper.vtls.com:6090/search/advanced?theme=NDLTD
An international organization dedicated to the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic analogues to traditional paper-based theses and dissertations. Since 2009, all UCF dissertations and theses (except those that have been embargoed by the author) can be located through NDLTD.
http://oatd.org/
Aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 800 colleges, universities, and research institutions. OATD currently indexes almost two million theses and dissertations.
Includes 2.4 million dissertation and thesis citations from around the world from 1861 to the present day together with one million full-text dissertations that are available for download in PDF format. The database offers full-text for most dissertations added since 1997 and strong retrospective full-text coverage for older titles. Abstracts included for dissertations written after 1980; for abstracts of dissertations and theses written prior to that date, one must consult Dissertation Abstracts International (DAI), above. This is the single, central, authoritative resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses.
Provides access to over five million records of dissertations and theses. On the advanced search page, in the Subtype Limits field under the drop-down menu "Any Content," select "Thesis/dissertation."