CHM 4930/4931 Chemistry Senior Seminar

Database of molecular and biochemical information on enzymes

ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 63 million structures from hundreds of data sources.

Online access to "CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics" ceased May 31, 2025; the print version is available in the main campus library. Selected titles from CRC Press netBASE eBook collections are available on the Taylor & Francis platform, including:
- AGRICULTUREnetBASE
- BIOMEDICALSCIENCEnetBASE
- BIOSCIENCEnetBASE
- BUSINESSnetBASE/MANAGEMENTnetBASE
- CHEMICALENGINEERINGnetBASE
- CHEMISTRYnetBASE
- CHEMLIBnetBASE
- CivilEngineeringnetBASE
- COMPUTERSCIENCEnetBASE
- ElectricalEngineeringnetBASE
- ENERGYANDCLEANTECHnetBASE
- ENGnetBASE
- ENVIROnetBASE
- ENVIRONMENTALENGINEERINGnetBASE
- ENVIRONMENTALSCIENCEnetBASE
- ERGONOMICSnetBASE
- FOODnetBASE
- FORENSICnetBASE/LawENFORCEMENTnetBASE
- GENERALENGINEERINGnetBASE
- GEOnetBASE
- HEALTHCAREnetBASE
- HOMELANDSECURITYnetBASE
- INDUSTRIALENGINEERINGnetBASE
- INFORMATIONSCIENCEnetBASE
- infoSECURITYnetBASE
- ITECHnetBASE
- LIFESCIENCEnetBASE
- MATERIALSnetBASE
- MATHnetBASE
- MechanicalEngineeringnetBASE
- MEDICINEnetBASE
- MININGENGINEERINGnetBASE
- NANOnetBASE
- NUTRITIONnetBASE
- OCCUP-HEALTHandSAFETYnetBASE
- PHARMACEUTICALnetBASE
- PHYSICSnetBASE
- POLYMERSnetBASE
- PublicADMINISTRATIONnetBASE
- SCI-TECHnetBASE
- STATSnetBASE
- STMnetBASE
- VETnetBASE
- WATERnetBASE

The Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre (CCDC) offers a selection of products and services free of charge for the benefit of the scientific community. Get information about a specific structure using CCDC number, publication DOI, or CSD refcode

"Mutual solubilities and liquid-liquid equilibria of binary, ternary and quaternary systems are presented. Typical solvents and solutes include water, sea water, heavy water, inorganic compounds, and a variety of organic compounds such as hydrocarbons, halogenated hydrocarbons, alcohols, acids, esters and nitrogen compounds. For many systems, sufficient data were available to allow critical evaluation. Data are expressed as mass and mole fractions as well as the originally reported units."

"The NIST Chemical Kinetics Database includes essentially all reported kinetics results for thermal gas-phase chemical reactions. The database is designed to be searched for kinetics data based on the specific reactants involved, for reactions resulting in specified products, for all the reactions of a particular species, or for various combinations of these."

"This site provides thermochemical, thermophysical, and ion energetics data compiled by NIST under the Standard Reference Data Program."

"nmrshiftdb2 is a NMR database (web database) for organic structures and their nuclear magnetic resonance (nmr) spectra. It allows for spectrum prediction (13C, 1H and other nuclei) as well as for searching spectra, structures and other properties."

"compiles information from several government agencies and organizations. Available database reports include: "Physical Properties," "Exposure Guidelines," "NIOSH Pocket Guide," and "Emergency Response Information," including the DOT Emergency Response Guide."

Information about experimentally-determined structures of proteins, nucleic acids, and complex assemblies. from the Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics.

Free site by the chemical/biological company Sigma-Aldrich, providing spectral data and other useful information for a wide range of compounds.

Specifically focused to meet the needs of toxicologists, Toxicology Abstracts covers issues from social poisons and substance abuse to natural toxins, from legislation and recommended standards to environmental issues.

Structures of biologically important substances