Foreign & International Courts
General Resources -- Foreign & International Courts
- Global Legal Information Network* (Library of Congress) (site temporarily unavailable)The US Library of Congress created GLIN in 1996 and the United States supported it financially until 2012. Pursuant to budgetary constraints in the US, the GLIN operating system environment was shut down in 2012.
The Global Legal Information Network (GLIN) Foundation anticipates announcing the initial operating date for the GLIN 2 system sometime before October of 2015.
- Human Rights Cases (1960+) -Broken Link"contains summaries and transcripts of decisions of the European Court of Human Rights from 1960 and Butterworths Human Rights Cases from 1996, covering landmark decisions from international, European and English courts and tribunals."
- Intellectual Property Reports (1983+)"The decisions reported are from IP Australia and superior courts and tribunals in Australia, the UK, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, the USA and Canada."
- International Legal Materials (1962+)"provides the basic, primary documents necessary for research and analysis of international law. Materials are selected by ASIL for their usefulness to scholars, practitioners, business and government officials, both in the United States and abroad. These materials include the full texts of important treaties and agreements, judicial and arbitral decisions, national legislation, international organizations resolutions and other documents."
- International Court of Justice Decisions, Combined- Advisory Opinions (1948+)
- Filings (2004+, with limited coverage 1986-2003)
- Judgments (1948+) - Tax Analysts Worldwide Tax Treaties Case Law"contains treaty-related court opinions."
See also Tax Treaties
International Laws & Legal Systems
- Martindale-Hubbell International Law DigestCall Number: Reference K 526 .M37 2006- ask for CD-ROM at Research & Information Desk
- "Digests of the laws of 82 countries.... In the case of Australia and Canada, digests of the laws of the States and Provinces of these countries are included along with the digest of their Federal Laws.... Because of its significance to the laws of a number of European countries, a separate digest is included... setting forth European Union Law."
- "the complete texts of ten International Conventions to which the U.S. is a party." - Law by Source: Global (Cornell University Law School)"gathers, country by country, continent by continent, the Internet-accessible sources of the constitutions, statutes, judicial opinions, and related legal material from around the globe"
- World Legal Information Institute"Free, independent and non-profit access to worldwide law"
Legal Systems of the World: A Political, Social, & Cultural EncyclopediaCall Number: UCF Main Library Reference Collection -- K 48 .L44 2002ch4ck availability
- "400 A–Z entries on places from Scotland to Suriname, concepts and terms like legal realism and retribution, and key documents such as the Writ of Certiorari
- Nearly 275 diagrams illustrating the legal structure of various states and countries
- A glossary of hundreds of key terms like 'adversarialism' and 'sharia'."- The Oxford International Encyclopedia of Legal HistoryCall Number: UCF Main Library Reference Collection -- K 50 .O94 2009
World Jury SystemsCall Number: UCF Main Library General Collection -- K2292 .W67 2000ch4ck availability of print edition
"This book details the jury systems of Australia, England, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland, Scotland, and the United States. Coverage includes civil as well as criminal juries. There is also a chapter on the newly revived criminal jury systems of Spain and Russia, and a chapter on potential revival of the jury system that once existed in Japan. An introductory chapter provides a historical sketch of the development of the jury and a conceptual framework for comparing today's various jury systems. In addition, a final chapter surveys forty-six other contemporary jury systems in Africa (e.g., Ghana, Malawi), Asia (e.g., Sri Lanka, Hong Kong), The Mediterranean (e.g., Gibralter, Malta), The South Pacific (e.g., Tonga, The Marshall Islands), South America (e.g. Guyana, Brazil), the Caribbean (e.g., Montserrat, Barbados, Jamaica, the Turks and Caicos Islands) and Europe (e.g., Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Norway)."
Elgar Encyclopedia of Comparative LawCall Number: UCF Sanford/Lake Mary Reference Collection - K48.E42 2006NOTE: Online access is limited to 1 simultaneous user.
ch4ck availability of print edition
"The first of its kind, this comprehensive Encyclopedia on comparative law takes stock of present-day comparative law scholarship. Written by authorities in their respective fields, the contributions in this accessible book cover and combine not only questions regarding the methodology of comparative law, but also specific areas of law (such as administrative law and criminal law) and specific topics (such as accident compensation and consideration). In addition, the Encyclopedia contains reports on a selected set of countries legal systems and as a whole presents an overview of the current state of affairs."
World Encyclopedia of Police Forces & Correctional SystemsCall Number: UCF Main Library Reference Collection -- HV 7901 .W63 2006ch4ck availability
198 countries in 2 volumes
Comparative Law in a Global Context: The Legal Systems of Asia & Africa, 2nd edition by Call Number: UCF ONLINE General Collection -- K559.M46 2006"Now in its second edition, this textbook presents a critical rethinking of the study of comparative law and legal theory in a globalising world, and proposes an alternative model. It highlights the inadequacies of current Western theoretical approaches in comparative law, international law, legal theory and jurisprudence, especially for studying Asian and African laws, arguing that they are too parochial and eurocentric to meet global challenges. Menski argues for combining modern natural law theories with positivist and socio-legal traditions, building an interactive, triangular concept of legal pluralism. Advocated as the fourth major approach to legal theory, this model is applied in analysing the historical and conceptual development of Hindu law, Muslim law, African laws and Chinese law."
