Best Bets for Political Science
- CIAO - Columbia International Affairs Online (1991+)Theory & research in international affairs, including working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, conference proceedings, books, journals and policy briefs.
- JSTORFull text of research journals and eBooks from numerous publishers. For most of the journal content, we can access all but the 3 to 5 most recent years of the journal.
- PAIS Index (ProQuest) (1915+)contains references to more than 553,300 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, & more.
The print index provides coverage for 1915-1974 - Main Library Reference H1.P8 - Policy File Index"access to U.S. foreign and domestic policy papers and gray literature, PolicyFile is updated weekly with abstracts and links to the latest reports, papers, and documents from think tanks, research institutes, and agencies."
- Political Science Database (ProQuest) (1985+)"ProQuest Political Science gives users access to hundreds of leading political science and international relations journals, providing full-text of many core titles indexed in Worldwide Political Science Abstracts. In addition, over a thousand recent full-text doctoral dissertations on political science topics are included, together with working papers, conference proceedings, country profiles, political news and other sources."
- ProQuest Congressional (1789+)
This link opens in a new window
access to vast and varied information published by and about Congress, including full text of almost all Committee Reports from 1990 forward and Congressional testimony from 1988 forward. - Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (ProQuest) (1975+)provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy.
Best Bets for Security Studies
- Digital National Security Archive (DNSA) (ProQuest)Classified government document collections consisting of over 94,000 documents covering critical world events, countries, and U.S. policy decisions from post World War II through the 21st century
- Military & Government FullTEXT (EBSCOhost) (1975+)Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. The Military & Government Collection provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles.
- War and Terrorism (Gale OneFile) (1980+)A periodical collection of hand selected titles for analysts, risk management professionals and students of military science, history, social science.
Other Political Science Databases
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost)
This multi-disciplinary database provides active full text for more than 3,100 journals, including active full text for nearly 2,750 peer-reviewed journals.
- Alternative Press Index (EBSCOhost) (1991+)
Indexes over 250 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines.
- American History in Video (Alexander Street)
- This link opens in a new window
"allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and their presentation over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries." - Cambridge CoreCambridge Core provides access to journals and eBooks on a broad range of subjects. The Cambridge University Press currently publishes over 250 peer-reviewed academic journals for the global market. Here are details about the Libraries' newly expanded collection of Cambridge eBooks
- Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)
- This link opens in a new window
an interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. - News, Policy & Politics Magazine Archive (1918-2015)"News, Policy & Politics Magazine Archive offers unprecedented digital access to the archival runs of 15 major 20th/21st-century consumer magazines covering such fields as the history of politics, current events, public policy, and international relations. Each title has a deep backfile - the earliest content dates from 1918 - and issues are scanned from cover to cover in full color*. Central to this collection is the archive of Newsweek, one of the 20th century's most prominent, highest circulating general interest magazines."
-- World Tomorrow (1918-1934) -- Newsweek (1933-2012) -- Fellowship (1935-2016) -- UNESCO Courier (1948-2001) -- Church & State (1948-2015) -- Americas (1949-2012) -- NATO Review (1953-2001) -- Europe (1954-2002) -- UN Chronicle (1964-2015) -- New Internationalist (1973-2013) -- Whole Earth (1974-2002) -- State Legislatures (1975-2015) -- In These Times (1976-2015) -- Dollars & Sense (1977-2015) -- Common Cause (1980-1996) - Oxford Scholarship OnlineAccess to the full text of over 4,000 Oxford monographs in Biology, Business & Management, Classical Studies, Economics & Finance, History, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics, Music, Neuroscience, Philosophy, Physics, Political Science, Psychology, Public Health & Epidemiology, Religion, and Social Work
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global (1637+)
- This link opens in a new window
"Each dissertation published since July, 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts. Simple bibliographic citations are available for dissertations dating from 1637. Where available, PQDTGlobal provides 24-page previews of dissertations and theses."
For abstracts from 1938-1980 see the print volumes of Dissertation Abstracts International - Social Science Premium Collection (ProQuest) (1871+)provides access to databases covering the international literature in the social sciences, including politics, sociology, social services, anthropology, criminology and education
- Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics)
- This link opens in a new window
Provides citation indexing of top high-impact journals with powerful tools such as cited reference searching and Author Finder, 256 categories thoroughly cover the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
