Please note: The following general sources also cover many subject-specific fields.
An interdisciplinary database offering both citations and full text of articles in a variety of publications in nearly every area of academic study including: social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts, medical sciences, ethnic studies, etc. To search for book reviews, select the phrase "Book Review" in the Document Type box.
An interdisciplinary database of journals and national news magazines. Provides numerous book reviews; under "Document Type," select "Book review."
Alternative Press Index
Main Library Reference AI 3 .A27 (1969-2014)
Provides an index to liberal, radical, alternative lifestyle, and "underground" periodicals, most of which are not indexed elsewhere. To find book review citations in the online version: In the Article Type Phrase box, limit to "Book Reviews." In the print version, book review citations were originally listed under that heading in the main body of the index, but now are listed in a separate section.
A growing full-text collection of American magazines and journals published between 1741-1940. American Periodicals features over 1,100 periodicals, including scholarly, scientific, and popular magazines and journals. Derived from the American Periodicals Series microform collection, the database is a work in progress and does not yet include all the microform content; nonetheless, the database is useful for finding citations to the various journals covered, which the UCF Libraries may own on microfilm. To search for book reviews in the database, use the "Command Line" search, then select the code "Book title — BK."
Book Review Digest
Main Library General Collection Z 1219 .C95 (1905-2011)
Useful for identifying reviews of popular fiction and nonfiction rather than scholarly works. Provides citations to and excerpts of reviews of current juvenile and adult fiction and nonfiction in the English language. To qualify for inclusion, the book must meet several criteria: published or distributed in the U.S. or Canada; a nonfiction book must receive reviews in two or more periodicals on the Digest selection list; a work of fiction must receive reviews from at least three of the periodicals on the list; reviews must appear within 18 months after the book was published. Generally no more than three or four reviews are excerpted, though a more complete list of review citations is included.
Book Review Index
Main Library Reference Z 1035 .A1 B6 (1965-2017)
Provides access to reviews of books, periodicals, and books-on-tape appearing in more than 600 publications. Arranged alphabetically by author, with a supplementary title index. Helpful in locating reviews of scholarly books.
Index to Book Reviews in the Humanities
Main Library Reference CB 3 .I53 (1960-1990)
Formerly a quarterly and later continued as an annual publication, this work indexed about 600 primarily English-language general and scholarly periodicals in the broad field of the "humanities," except for archaeology, religion, and theology. An asterisk before a citation indicates that earlier volumes also reviewed the title. Provides helpful access to publications not generally indexed elsewhere, including some non-English titles. The term "humanities" was originally defined to include history and some social science but beginning with the 1970 volume, the term was restricted to art, biography, personal narratives and memoirs, drama and dance, folklore, language, literature, music, philosophy, travel and adventure.
Full text of core research journals from the year of their inception, many dating back to the early 1900s. JSTOR frequently does NOT cover the last three to five years of journals. On the Advanced Search screen, one can limit to book reviews under "Narrow Results."
A full text database containing access to more than 7,000 English language newspapers, newsletters, magazines, trade journals, wire services, and broadcast transcripts. The database also offers international resources in French, Italian, and German. A good source to get reviews of recently-published books. To find book reviews, in the search box type the title of the book (in quotation marks), the author (if known), and the word review, as in this example: "And There Was Light: Abraham Lincoln and the American Struggle" meacham review.
Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature (1900+)
Main Library Reference AI 3 .R48 (1900-2010)
Provides access to the contents of over 300 popular English-language magazines and journals. To find book reviews in the online version, select the phrase "Book Review" in the Document Type box. The printed volumes have the advantage of uniform subject headings and detailed sub-headings.