Citrus County muncipalities: Crystal River, Inverness
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Citrus County Chronicle | ||
| Visitor (Beverly Hills) |
For television stations, see Hillsborough County.
For radio stations, see Alachua & Hillsborough counties.
Hardee County muncipalities: Bowling Green, Wauchula, Zolfo Springs
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Herald-Advocate (Wauchula) |
For television stations, see Hillsborough County.
For radio stations, see Hillsborough & Polk counties.
Hernando County muncipalities: Brooksville, Weeki Wachee
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Hernando Today |
For television and radio stations, see Hillsborough County.
Highlands County muncipalities: Avon Park, Lake Placid, Sebring
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Highlands Today | ||
| Lake Placid Journal | ||
| News-Sun (Sebring) | 2003+ |
| Television News Stations | Radio News Stations - AM | Radio News Stations - FM
|
Arbitron Radio Market -- Sebring: Highlands County
For additional radio stations, see Hillsborough & Polk counties.
Hillsborough County muncipalities: Plant City, Tampa, Temple Terrace
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Brandon News (Brandon, Bloomingdale, Fishhawk, Riverview, Seffner, Valrico) |
||
| Carrollwood News (Carrollwood, Lutz, Forest Hills, Northdale) |
||
| Creative Loafing | Dec 2000+ | |
| Florida Sentinel-Bulletin | ||
| Free Press (Tampa) | ||
| Gulf Coast Business Review | May 2003+ | |
| Laker (Lutz) | Jul 2008+ | |
| News (Carrollwood, Northdale, Cheval, Lutz, Odessa, Keystone, Citrus Park) | Feb 2007+ | |
| Northeast News (New Tampa, Temple Terrace, Thonotosassa, & University area) |
||
| Northwest News (Citrus Park, Keystone, Town 'n Country, Westchase) | ||
| Observer News (Ruskin) | ||
| Plant City Courier | 2005-2007; 2007 | |
| Riverview Current | ||
| SCC Observer (Sun City Center) | ||
| South Shore News (Apollo Beach, Gibsonton, Lithia, Riverview, Ruskin, Sun City Center) |
||
| South Tampa News | ||
| Sun City Sun | ||
| Tampa Bay Business Journal | ||
| Tampa Tribune | LN 1994+ / Microfilm 1895-1951 | Jul 1995+ |
| Temple Terrace News | ||
| Temple Terrace/University Beacon | May 2005+ | |
| Town 'n Country News | ||
| Waterfront Weekly (Apollo Beach, Riverview, Ruskin, FishHawk, MiraBay, Gibsonton) |
Feb 2007+ |
| Television News Stations |
Radio News Stations - AM |
Radio News Stations - FM
|
Nielsen DMA TV Market -- Tampa-St. Petersburg (Sarasota): Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, & Sarasota counties
Arbitron Radio Market -- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater: Charlotte, Citrus, DeSoto, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota, & Sumter counties
Manatee County muncipalities: Anna Maria, Bradenton, Bradenton Beach, Holmes Beach, Longboat Key, Palmetto
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Bradenton Herald | ||
| East County Observer | ||
| Gulf Coast Business Review | May 2003+ | |
| Longboat Observer | ||
| Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, Manatee, Venice, North Port, Englewood) |
LN 1996+ | 1996+ |
For television stations, see Hillsborough County.
For radio stations, see Hillsborough & Sarasota counties.
Okeechobee County muncipalities: Okeechobee
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Okeechobee News | 2005-2007 |
For television stations, see Palm Beach County.
For radio stations, see Indian River & Palm Beach counties.
Pasco County muncipalities: Dade City, New Port Richey, Port Richey, St. Leo, San Antonio, Zephyrhills
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Pasco Naturally | ||
| Pasco News | ||
| West Pasco Press (New Port Richey) | ||
| Zephyrhills News |
For television and radio stations, see Hillsborough County.
Pinellas County muncipalities: Belleair, Belleair Beach, Belleair Bluffs, Belleair Shore, Clearwater, Dunedin, Gulfport, Indian Rocks Beach, Indian Shores, Kenneth City, Largo, Madeira Beach, North Redington Beach, Oldsmar, Pinellas Park, Redington Beach, Redington Shores, Safety Harbor, St. Pete Beach, St. Petersburg, Seminole, South Pasadena, Tarpon Springs, Treasure Island
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Beach Beacon (Treasure Island, Madeira Beach, Redington Beach, North Redington Beach, Redington Shores, Indian Shores) |
Sep 2004+ | |
| Belleair Bee (Belleair, Belleair Beach, Belleair Bluffs, Belleair Shore, Clearwater Beach, Indian Rocks Beach) |
Sep 2004+ | |
| Clearwater Beacon (Clearwater, Countryside, Safety Harbor) | Apr 2009+ | |
| Clearwater Gazette & Beach Views | Jun 2004+ | |
| Dunedin Beacon | Mar 2009+ | |
| Gabber (Gulfport) | 2007+ | |
| Gulf Coast Business Review | May 2003+ | |
| Largo Leader | Sep 2004+ | |
| Neighborhood News Northeast, Northwest, & Gulfport's Neighborhood News |
Oct 2002-Jan 2005 | |
| Pinellas News | Feb 2002+ | |
| Pinellas Park Beacon | Aug 2005+ | |
| St. Petersburg Evening Independent | Google Newspaper Archive 1907-1908 | |
| St. Petersburg Independent | Google Newspaper Archive 1951-1958 | |
| St. Petersburg Times | 1987+ / LN 1987+ Google Newspaper Archive 1876-2008 |
|
| Seminole Beacon | Sep 2004+ | |
| Suncoast News | ||
| Weekly Challenger |
For television and radio stations, see Hillsborough County.
Polk County muncipalities: Auburndale, Bartow, Davenport, Dundee, Eagle Lake, Fort Meade, Frostproof, Haines City, Highland Park, Hillcrest Heights, Lake Afred, Lake Hamilton, Lake Wales, Lakeland, Mulberry, Polk City, Winter Haven
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Fort Meade Leader | Dec 2002+ | |
| Frostproof News | 2005-2007 | |
| Lake Wales News | Jul 2000+ | |
| Ledger (Lakeland) | 2002+ / LN 1995-Sep 1997 | |
| News Chief (Winter Haven) | 1998+ | |
| Polk County Democrat (Bartow) | Jul 2000+ | |
| Polk County Press (Mulberry) | ||
| Polk Voice |
Radio Years: Central Florida's Great Radio Stations of the Past "Included are complete histories of all the stations in Polk County, plus select stations from Tampa Bay to the Space Coast."
| Television News Stations | Radio News Stations - AM | Radio News Stations - FM |
Arbitron Radio Market -- Lakeland-Winter Haven: Hardee, Highlands, & Polk counties
For additional radio stations, see Hillsborough & Orange counties.
Sarasota County muncipalities: Longboat Key, North Port, Sarasota, Venice
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Creative Loafing | Feb 2009+ | |
| East County Observer | ||
| Englewood Review | ||
| Englewood Sun | Apr 1996+ | |
| Gulf Coast Business Review | May 2003+ | |
| Longboat Observer | ||
| North Port Sun | Apr 1996+ | |
| Pelican Press | ||
| Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, Manatee, Venice, North Port, Englewood) |
LN 1996+ Google Newspaper Archive 1925-2008 |
1996+ |
| Sarasota Journal | Google Newspaper Archive 1952-1989 | |
| Sarasota Observer | ||
| Venice Gondolier Sun | 2005+ | Apr 1996+ |
| Television News Stations | Radio News Stations - AM | Radio News Stations - FM
|
Arbitron Radio Market -- Sarasota-Bradenton: Charlotte, DeSoto, Manatee, & Sarasota counties
For additional radio stations, see Hillsborough & Lee counties.