Includes only individuals who died prior to January 1, 1970. Signed articles with notes on sources, intended to meet the need for a comprehensive biographical dictionary of African Americans based on scholarly research. "Historical significance" was the principal criterion for inclusion.
Features biographical profiles of 166 distinguished Asian-Americans, both native and foreign-born, who have made significant contributions to American society. Appendixes list individuals by occupation and ethnic subgroup.
Approximately 600 biographical sketches of native Americans and some non-Native Americans important in Indian affairs, from the seventeenth century to the present.
Main Library Reference E 176 .N28
Subtitle: "Being the history of United States as illustrated in the lives of the founders, builders, and defenders of the republic, and of the men and women who are doing the work and moulding the thought of the present time, edited by distinguished biographers, selected from each state, revised and approved by the most eminent historians, scholars, and statesmen of the day." Because of the non-alphabetic organization, the cumulative Index is essential for locating entries.
Notable American Women: 1607-1950
Main Library General Collection CT 3260 .N57
Notable American Women: The Modern Period
Main Library General Collection CT 3260 .N573 1980
Notable American Women: Completing the Twentieth Century
Main Library General Collection CT 3260 .N5725 2004
This five-volume set offers biographical sketches of approximately 3,000 women not included in the Dictionary of American Biography (DAB). Covers women who died between 1607 and 1999. For each subject, there is "a substantial interpretive biographical essay by a distinguished authority that integrates the woman's personal life with her professional achievements set in the context of larger historical developments" (publisher's note).
Notable Asian Americans
Main Library Reference E 184.O6 N67 1995
Lengthy biographical essays on nearly 250 Asian and Pacific Islander Americans, with occupation and ethnicity indexes. The entries in the latest edition are available in the online database
Biography in Context.
Notable Native Americans
Reference E 89 .N67 1995
Biographical essays on 265 native North American men and women, over three-quarters of whom are twentieth-century individuals. Includes occupational and tribal indexes. The entries in the latest edition are available in the online database
Biography in Context.
Who Was Who in America
Main Library General Collection E 176 .W64
Brief biographical data on deceased prominent Americans. The historical volume covers 1607-1896; subsequent volumes cover individuals who have died since their listing in Who's Who in America (below). In the Marquis Biographies Online, entries from Who Was Who in America are in the segment Who's Who in American History.
Who's Who Among African Americans
Main Library General Collection E 185.96 W53
Originally titled
Who's Who Among Black Americans until the 1998/99 edition. Biographical information on more than 20,000 African-Americans in elected or appointed office, or in careers of achievement in the arts, civil rights, business, education, religion, and sports. Entries from editions since 1998 are available in the online database
Biography in Context.
Who's Who Among Hispanic Americans
Main Library General Collection E 184 .S75 W53
Includes biographical data, career profiles, and addresses of over 5,000 Hispanic-American leaders.
Who's Who in America
Reference E 663 .W56
Basic biographical data on prominent living Americans. The entries in the latest edition are available in the online databases Biography Resource Center and Credo Reference.
Who's Who in the East
Main Library General Collection E 747 .W59
Who's Who in the Midwest
Main Library General Collection E 747 .W63
Who's Who in the South and Southwest
Main Library General Collection E 176 .W645
Who's Who in the West
Main Library General Collection F 595 .W64
Regional biographical directories published by the same company that publishes
Who's Who in America (above). Most of the biographies listed in one of the regional editions are not listed in
Who's Who in America. The entries in the latest editions of all titles are available in the database
Who's Who of American Women
Main Library General Collection CT 3260 .W5
Brief biographical data on approximately 30,000 contemporary American women. The entries in the latest edition are available in the online database