Music

A database of song titles licensed by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) in the United States. For each title, one can find the names of the songwriters and the names, contact persons, addresses and, in most cases, phone numbers of publishers. For most of the titles, you'll find some of the artists who have made a commercial recording. See also the BMI Repertoire database (below).

A combined database of songs licensed by Broadcast Music Incorporated (BMI) and ASCAP (above). Also provides if applicable names of performer(s) of the song, publisher, and alternate title(s).

Main Library Reference ML 128 .I65 B3 1975

Includes a transposition key and a notation index for looking up a theme by the note sequence.

Main Library Reference ML 128 .V7 B3

Has a transposition key and a notation index for looking up a theme by the note sequence.

Classifies over 35,000 recorded songs from the last hundred years. Covers many genres including hip hop, popular standards, rock, country, R&B, rap, jazz, Broadway, folk, blues, new age, television themes, advertising jingles and more. The listings emphasize singles and albums released from U.S.-based record companies.

Also known as "Heyer." The primary guide to 1,300 scholarly anthologies and collected works sets of major composers. Entries provide full bibliographic information and list contents of individual volumes. Numerous cross-references. An extensive index of composers, editors, and titles provides access to the contents of the anthologies. See also A Handbook of Music and Music Literature in Sets and Series (Main Library Reference ML 113 .C45), a complement to Heyer.

"Encompassing both the art song and Lieder traditions, the book includes: comprehensive lists of the compositions of 125 major western composers, identities of the poets who wrote the lyrics, titles used by respective composers with cross references from variant titles used by other composers, cross references from the first lines, publishers of the individual songs, location of individual songs within the collected works of individual composers, and date of composition. With this resource, a reader can find the songs written by a particular composer, who published a specific song, and which composers might have set a particular poem to music. Bradley's guide offers a user-friendly, contemporary index of information for which scholars previously had to search extensively" (book jacket).

Provides transcriptions and literal translations of approximately 5,000 opera arias and art song texts. See also Word-by-Word Translations of Songs and Arias (Main Library ARC General Collection ML 54.6 .W65), which covers songs and arias in German, French, and Italian.

The main section is an alphabetical list of songs, giving for each the writer(s), date of introduction, and date of revival (if applicable). Also includes a chronology listing by year the songs cited in the first section and an index of song writers.

Volumes 1-4: Opera Composers and Their Works; volumes 5-6: Opera Librettists and Their Works; volume 9: Opera Subjects. Composers are listed alphabetically, their works chronologically within each entry. Includes birth and death dates, nom de plume if any, opera title, genre, number of acts and scenes, source, alternate titles, revisions, comments and list of complete manuscripts. For librettists, gives year of premier, composer, name of the opera, and name of collaborating librettists. There is a separate list for librettists who also composed the operas, at the end of volume 6. For the Subjects volume, according to the author, "No attempt has been made to give a complete listing of subjects, but a subjective list indicating major trends and interests is provided." This list includes authors whose works have been adapted, and historical and mythical figures who have been subjects of operas.

Use this index to locate the words and music for folks songs, popular tunes, spirituals, hymns, children's songs, sea chanteys, and blues. Index is arranged by title, first line, composer and lyrics and has references to collections published between 1940 and 1988.

Indexes 9,493 songs in 411 collections, with separate sections for composed songs, anonymous and folk songs, carols, and sea chanteys. Includes an author index. Complements Song Index (below).

Contains titles, first lines, authors' names, and composers' names in one alphabet. Each song is listed under title, with added entries under composer and author, with cross-references for first lines and variant or translated titles. Complemented by Songs in Collections (above).

Thematic Catalogues in Music: An Annotated Bibliography, 2d ed.

Main Library ARC General Collection ML 113 .B86 1997

Essential as a starting point to determine if a thematic catalog is available for a composer's works. Arranged by composer.