Music

Use the following bibliographies to identify other resources in music that may be in the UCF Libraries' collections.

Main Library ARC General Collection ML 3797 .G68 2009

Nice guide to music research, giving background information and explanations; includes everyday examples to illustrate topics and techniques.

★ Music Reference and Research Materials: An Annotated Bibliography, 5th ed.

Main Library Reference ML 113 .D83 1997

http://sites.lib.byu.edu/musref/

A site devoted to music and dance bibliography and reference, maintained by Brigham Young University. The site consists of five main features: an online bibliography of music and dance bibliographies and reference sources (both print and online); a blog devoted to music and dance bibliography and reference; basic introductions to reference tools intended to help students understand how reference sources can guide them to appropriate research materials; links to unpublished bibliographies; and a corresponding Facebook page designed as a forum for interested librarians, scholars, and students. Currently the bibliography section includes more than 7,300 titles (both print and online), approximately 1,800 of which are annotated with critiques on use, coverage, organization, and pros and cons.

Music Research: A Handbook, 2d ed.

Main Library Reference ML 113 .S28 2009

Sometimes referred to as "Sampsel," the author's name. "...introduces students to the major print and electronic research tools available today. With a strong focus on the connection between music and writing, this comprehensive guide is ideal for use in both undergraduate and graduate music courses that require students to engage in library research or to write research papers. [This book] features rich pedagogy (evaluation checklists, guidelines for theses, appendices on major documentation styles, Library of Congress subject headings/call numbers, annotated bibliographies, and more); expanded overview of the research process and various methodologies; updated chapter on online music content and more integrated coverage of Internet resources; updated companion website (www.oup.com/us/musresearch) containing related links, updates to bibliographies and readings, research tools listed by composer, and lists of core music journals and major professional music associations."

Main Library Reference ML 160 .R42 1999

Contains approximately 500 essays on a wide range of music topics, referencing some of the most important book publications on each topic.

Sourcebook for Research in Music, 2d ed.

Main Library ARC General Collection ML 113 .C68 2005

Emphasizes English-language and recent sources, and also includes essential materials in other languages. Seven bibliographical chapters cover lists of sources as well as collective annotations that introduce and identify specific items. A good complement to Duckles' Music Reference and Research Materials (above).

The Chicago Manual of Style, 17th and 16th eds.

Provides information on manuscript preparation, punctuation, spelling, quotations, captions, tables, abbreviations, references, bibliographies, notes, and indexes, with sections on journals and electronic media. Frequently used as a guide for citing sources in the humanities.

★ How to Write About Music: The RILM Manual of Style, 2d ed.

Main Library Reference ML 3797 .H69 2006

From the publisher's description: "The manual addresses a multitude of special problems faced by writers on music — problems rarely solved by general writing guides. It applies an international perspective to matters often handled piecemeal and in ethnocentric fashion: work titles, manuscript sources, transliteration, non-Western theoretical systems, opus and catalogue numbers, and pitch and chord names, to name just a few. Detailed guidelines are provided for the bibliographic handling of standard print, audiovisual, and electronic sources, as well as specialized ones such as program notes, liner notes, and music videos."

https://www.apa.org/about/apa/equity-diversity-inclusion/language-guidelines

This is the second edition of the Guide, developed by the American Psychological Association (APA). According to the publisher, "This go-to resource aims to provide guidance on inclusive and affirming language in writing and conversation. The second edition includes expanded definitions and revised terminology based on feedback we received from the public, the latest psychological science, and constructive input from subject-matter experts."

> Collect citations from online sources, including library catalogs and electronic databases;

> Organize references by subject, project, author, or other schemes; and 

> Create bibliographies formatted according to MLA, APA, Chicago, Turabian, or other widely used citation styles.

The UCF Libraries make available free of charge to current students, faculty, and staff one of the most commonly used citation management programs, EndNote.

There are also several free, open-source citation management programs, chief among them Zotero and Mendeley.