Use the following electronic and print indexes to find articles about a variety of topics relating to women's and gender studies. In some instances, books, essays in books, and performance and book reviews also may be found in these sources.
Database that abstracts and indexes over 3,200 scholarly journals, and offers full text (often dating back to 1990) for over 1,000 journals.
Alternative Press Index
Main Library Reference AI 3 .A27 (1969-2014)
A comprehensive guide to alternative sources of information, as it indexes nearly 300 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines. Coverage is international and interdisciplinary.
The the definitive database of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
The major source for anthropological literature.
Major source for abstracts and the full text of articles in the psychological literature.
Comprehensive coverage of the major journals in criminology and related disciplines, extensive coverage of books and reports from government and non-governmental agencies.
C.R.I.S.: The Cumulative Retrospective Index Set to Journals in History, 1838-1974
Main Library Reference D1 .C6
Vols. 1-4: World History; vols. 4-9: United States History; Vols. 10-11: Author Index. Indexes 243 English-language journals covering all areas of history, including economics and agriculture, military history, religion, social and cultural history, biography, and genealogy. Within each section, listings are by keyword.
An online cross-cultural and ethnographic database that contains descriptive information on all aspects of cultural and social life.
This is the primary database in the field of education and should be consulted for music education and music therapy topics. It indexes scholarly journals as well as ERIC documents.
Indexes essays in books and other publications, with emphasis on coverage of the arts and humanities: art, art history and criticism, graphic arts, industrial design, music, television and video, and motion pictures.
An interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
This general database covers the humanities and sciences.
Provides multidisciplinary and multilingual coverage of humanities and social sciences, including music. This database is a continuation of the older print index Bulletin signalétique.
The definitive database of literature covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from 150 C.E. to the present published since 1955.
An online database listing journal articles, books, and book reviews on all aspects of medieval and Renaissance studies.
The most comprehensive index for research works on literatures and languages. The database contains citations for secondary works in world literatures, including Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and North and South Americas; folklore and folk art; linguistics; literary theory and criticism; dramatic arts; history of printing and publishing; and rhetoric and composition.
A full text database containing access to more than 7,000 English language newspapers, newsletters, magazines, trade journals, wire services, and broadcast transcripts. The database also offers international resources in French, Italian, and German.
Main Library Reference AI 21 .N44 (1851-2005)
The online versions provide the full image of articles published in the Times from its first issue in 1851. It is searchable by keyword, author, article title, and first paragraph (abstract), and includes illustrations and advertisements. The print New York Times Index provides detailed subject indexing with plentiful cross-references; it also serves as an independent index to dates and a guide to reporting of contemporaneous events in other newspapers.
Contains continually updated records for over half a million journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more. Especially useful for locating information on public policy issues. Newspapers and newsletters are not indexed. Includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world.
The most important abstracting and indexing source for all aspects of philosophy. Indexes journals and books in English, French, German, Spanish, and Italian. Includes book reviews.
Provides online, full-text access to articles in over 300 journals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences from over 60 scholarly publishers. Usually, this database does not include the full run of a journal title.
Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature (1900+)
Main Library Reference AI 3 .R48 (1900-2010)
Provides access to the contents of over 300 popular English-language magazines and journals. The printed volumes have the advantage of uniform subject headings and detailed sub-headings.
Major source for abstracts and the full text of articles in the sociological literature.
Provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy.