Skip to Main Content
UCF Libraries Home

Microfilm and Microfiche: 1900-1929

identifies the microfilm and microfiche collections of UCF, plus some related digital and print collections

American Memory Historical Collections (Library of Congress) (1490+)

The American Memory Historical Collections, a major component of the Library's National Digital Library Program, are multimedia collections of digitized documents, photographs, recorded sound, moving pictures, and text from the Library's Americana collections.

History Resource Center: U.S. (1492+)

"In addition to e-text, users may also view original page facsimiles of many of these documents by clicking the View Image button within a document"

Sources and Documents of United States Constitutions (1492-1979)

Sources and Documents of United States Constitutions is an annotated collection of the fundamental instruments recording the historical development of constitutional government in each state in the Union. For example, the Florida section includes the Treaty of Amity (1819); Act of March 3, 1821; territorial acts; and Florida Constitutions, 1838-1968.

  • General Collection KF 4530 .S94

Sources and Documents of United States Constitutions, Second Series provides a substantial number of additional documents dealing with constitutional development, but not directly or exclusively relevant to a single state, starting with Privileges and Prerogatives granted to Christopher Columbus (1492) and ending with Bakke v. University of California Regents (June 28, 1979).

  • General Collection KF 4530 .S942

American Culture Series (1493-1951)

  • Microfilm E 169.1 .A47 (all reels were withdrawn due to damage)
  • 643 reels (all reels were withdrawn due to damage)
  • 471-page guide -- Reference E 169.1 .A47

American Culture Series, 1493-1875. -- Early American books and pamphlets. ACS I is a single complete unit of about 250 titles arranged in chronological order, 1493-1806, on 26 reels. ACS II consists of more than 5,500 titles arranged in categories repeated in 20 units on reels 27-643. The ACS II units are not chronological; each of the units may contain books or pamphlets published between 1604 and 1951. The ACS II categories include

  • Art & Architecture (274 titles)
  • History (1,574 titles)
  • Literature & Languages (903 titles)
  • Music (45 titles)
  • Philosophy, Psychology & Religion (472 titles)
  • Economics (578 titles)
  • Education (135 titles)
  • Journalism (58 titles)
  • Politics & Law (311 titles)
  • Military & Naval History & Science (293 titles)
  • Anthropology & Sociology (240 titles)
  • Sciences--astronomy, botany, chemistry, geography, geology, mathematics, medicine, physics, & zoology (683 titles).

See also: Early American Imprints. Series I. Evans and PCMI Library Collection.

Annals of America (1493-1968)

  • Reference E 173 .A793
  • 21 volumes

Provides the history of America through letters, documents, speeches, etc - beginning with a letter home from Columbus in 1493 and ending with part of an article by Scott Buchanan, philosopher, educator, and writer on politics, published in the Center Magazine in 1968.

Album of American History (1493-1982)

  • Reference E 178.5 .A48
  • 7 volumes

"The intent ...is to tell the history of America through pictures made at the time the history was being made."

Sabin Americana, 1500-1926

The UCF Library has the digital collection, but does not have the microfilm version based on Joseph Sabin's bibliography, "Bibliotheca Americana: A Dictionary of Books Relating to America From its Discovery to the Present Time"
Reference Z 1201.S2 1961

Western Americana (1528-1951)

  • Microfiche (call number varies)
  • 990 titles on microfiche
  • 107-page guide -- F591.W47 Guide

1,012 books and documents, primarily of the 18th, 19th, and early 20th centuries, on the American West.

Search the UCF library catalog by the series title "Western Americana" or by individual titles to identify unique call numbers.

Gerritsen Collection of Women's History (1543-1945)

  • Microfilm/Microfiche HQ 1121 .G47
  • 2 volume guide -- Reference HQ 1121 .G47

International coverage. Includes 4,311 monographs and 265 serials on 17,500 microfiche and 241 reels of microfilm.

Iroquois Indians: a Documentary History of the Diplomacy of the Six Nations and Their League (1613-1921)

  • Microfilm E 99 .I7 I7
  • 50 reels
  • 718 page guide -- Reference E 99 .I7 I7

English Literary Periodicals (1681-1914)

  • Microfilm PR 1 .E53
  • 969 reels
  • 96-page guide -- Reference PR 1 .E532

Consists of 341 titles published in Great Britain during the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries. Although predominantly literary in nature, these periodicals nevertheless encompass a wide variety of subject matter and thus provide a wealth of information about the cultural life of the times.

The electronic index was incomplete, but growing; it was canceled due to budget cuts. The print index provides very limited subject access to the complete set and is shelved in the UCF Library's Reference Collection. About twenty-five of the periodicals in this collection are at least partially indexed in Poole's Index to Periodical Literature [Reference AI 3 .P7] (1802-1906).

Search the UCF library catalog by individual periodical title (i.e., Journal/Magazine Title: "albemarle") for call numbers, then get reel number from the note in the catalog record; or search by series title (Title: "english literary periodicals") for a list of titles. Some titles listed in the print index are not yet listed in the library catalog, but are available in the microfilm.

 

PCMI Library Collection (1692-1967)

  • Microfiche AC 1 .P25

Full text reproductions on ultrafiche of works from American civilization, literature, humanities, science & technology, and social sciences. No guide is available, but the individual titles are included in the UCF library catalog.

Browse the UCF library catalog by call number

See also: Early American Imprints. Series I. Evans and American Culture Series.

American Periodical Series. American Periodicals, 1741-1935

  • APS I, 1741-1799, 33 reels -- Microfilm AP 2 .A387 -- 2-volume guide -- Reference AP 2 .A387 Guide
  • APS II, 1800-1850, 1,966 reels -- Microfilm AP 2 .A388 -- 341-page guide -- Reference AP 2 .A388 Guide
  • APS III, 1850-1935, 771 reels -- Microfilm AP 2 .A389

Includes more than 1,100 periodicals.

American Periodical Series Online is incomplete, but growing, and provides full text access. American Periodicals Index (subscription canceled) is also incomplete, but may have some coverage not yet included in the full text database.

American Periodical Series covers all known periodical publications that had their inception and ending from 1741 to 1935. The full text of the actual periodicals are in the UCF Library in three microfilm collections (often referred to as APS I, APS II and APS III). You may find the CD-ROM version available in the Library's Electronic Reference Area easier to use. The print index provides very limited subject access to the complete series and is shelved in the UCF Library's Reference Collection [REF AP2.A388]. A more detailed 2-volume print index is available for APS I [REF AP2.A387], providing citations to specific articles. Nearly one hundred of the periodicals in the APS II & APS III collections are at least partially indexed in Poole's Index to Periodical Literature [REF AI3.P7] (1802-1906). See also Reader's Guide to Periodical Literature [Gen Coll AI3.R48] for some indexing of articles from 1890-1935.

Search the UCF library catalog by individual periodical title (i.e., Journal/Magazine Title: "american apollo") for call numbers, then get reel number from the series note in the catalog record; or search by series title (Journal/Magazine Title: "american periodical series") for a list of titles.

Nineteenth Century Collections Online (1749-1949)

Asia & the West: Diplomacy & Cultural Exchange, including:

  • British Foreign Office:
    • Japan Correspondence, 1856-1923
  • Despatches from U.S. Consuls in China, Siam, Java, Netherlands East Indies, Philippine Islands, Vietnam
  • Missionary Files: Methodist Episcopal Church Correspondence, 1846-1949 (China, Japan, Korea)
  • Selected Records of the U.S. Legation in China (1849-1931) and in Japan (1855-1912)

British Politics & Society, including:

  • British Cabinet Papers, 1880-1906
  • Home Office Papers & Records, Registered Papers, Disturbances Entry Books, Domestic Entry Books, Post Office Correspondence, Domestic Correspondence from 1773 to 1861
  • Papers of
    • Charles James Fox, 1749-1806
    • Sir Robert Peel (Prime Minister, 1834-5, 1841-5 & 1845-6)
    • John Cam Hobhouse, 1809-1869
  • Rare Radical & Labour Periodicals of Great Britain
  • Working Class Autobiographies
  • Whitechapel Murders Papers: Letters Relating to the "Jack the Ripper" Killings

British Theatre, Music, & Literature: High & Popular Culture, including:

  • British Playbills, 1754-1882
  • Drury Lane Theatre Archive; Manuscript Plays & Correspondence
  • King's Theatre Haymarket Archive
  • Popular Literature in 18th & 19th Century Britain
  • Wandering Minstrels Archive
  • Royal Philharmonic Society Archive & Music Manuscripts

Europe & Africa: Commerce, Christianity, Civilization & Conquest, including:

  • Colonial African Newspapers
  • Despatches from U.S. Consuls in British Africa, British West Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Verde Islands, Congo, Dakar, Gaboon, Gambia, Liberia, Madagascar, Mozambique, Portuguese Africa, St. Helena, Sierra Leone, The Transvaal, Zanzibar
  • International Population Census, Africa
  • Personal Narratives & Reminiscences of the Exploration of Africa
  • Selected Colonial Office Files, Foreign Office Files, and India Office Files on Africa
  • Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1846-1912: Africa
  • Yale Divinity School Periodicals on Africa

European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection

  • 3,250+ works by 1,250+ authors in English (more than 1,000 titles by women)
  • 3,658 works in French (more than 500 by women)
  • 2,654 works in German

Photography: The World through the Lens, including:

  • History of Photography
  • Photographs from British Admiralty Office, British Colonial Office, Victoria & Albert Museum, Royal Archives
  • British Journal of Photography & Annual, 1854-1914
  • Early Rare Photographic Books from the Northwestern Museum of Science & Industry Collection
  • Albums from David Octavius Hill & Robert Adamson, 1843-1848
  • Japanese Old Photographs in Bakumatsu-Meiji Period

Science, Technology & Medicine: 1780-1925, including:

  • American Medical Periodicals
  • Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • Civil Engineering
  • Color Theory & Practice
  • Electricity & Electromagnetism
  • Evolution & the Origin of Species
  • Mathematics
  • Scientific & Technical Periodicals from the Royal Society of London's Catalogue of Scientific Papers, 1800-1900

Women: Transnational Networks, including:

  • British Birth Control Material at the British Library of Political & Economic Sciences: 1800-1947
  • Diaries of Elizabeth Fry, 1797-1845
  • Elizabeth Cady Stanton
  • Quaker Women's Diaries: 18th-19th Centuries

Annual Register of World Events: A Review of the Year (1758-2005)

United States Government Publications (1789+)

The UCF Library has several microfiche sets providing full text of documents from the U.S. Government, including:

  • CIS U.S. Congressional Committee Hearings Index, 1833-1969
  • American Statistics Index (1984+)

See also: Congressional Publications: Finding Aids

American State Papers (1789-1838) and U.S. Congressional Serial Set (1817+)

  • CIS U.S. Serial Set Index / American State Papers, 1789-1969
  • CIS Index of Congressional Publications & Legislative Histories (1970+)
  • The index for the microfiche is available in ProQuest Congressional
  • Online versions

Women Working, 1800-1930

Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (1806-1979)

Recessions, Depressions, and Economic Panics in American History : Collection of Sources (1815-1974)

  • Microfilm HB 3711 .R42
  • 7 reels
  • 7-page guide -- Reference HB 3711 .R42

Collection of books and government documents on depressions and monetary situations in the United States

Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition, History (1825-1980)

The Papers of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony (1831-1906)

  • Microfilm HQ 1413 .S67 S7 1992
  • 45 reels
  • 203-page guide -- Reference HQ 1413 .S67 S7 1992
  • ser. 1. The Revolution (1868-1872) (reels 1-3)
  • ser. 2. National Woman Suffrage Association collection (1880), Chicago Historical Society (reels 4-5)
  • ser. 3. Chronological collection, 1831-1906 (reels 6-45)
  • Selected materials are available online (Rutgers University)

British Documents on Foreign Affairs: Reports & Papers from the Foreign Office Confidential Print

"The Confidential Print comprises diplomatic dispatches and other papers...it is important to note that British diplomats used a wide variety of contemporary sources—newspapers, speeches, government documents, political pamphlets and manifestos, economic statistics, census reports, personal interviews, and formal and informal discussions with the leaders of their host countries—as the factual bases for their dispatches and reports. These sources were not only used and quoted but were frequently translated and included as addenda in the Confidential Print."

Other series not available at UCF:

  • Series B: The Near & Middle East
  • Series E: Asia
  • Series F: Europe
  • Series H: The First World War, 1914-1918
  • Series I: The Paris Peace Conference of 1919
  • Series J: The League of Nations, 1918-1941
  • Series K: Economic Affairs, Cultural Propaganda, & the Reform of the Foreign Office, 1910-1939
  • Series L: World War II & General
  • Series M: International Organizations, Commonwealth Affairs & General

Radical Periodicals of Great Britain (1849-1914)

  • Microfilm HN 400 .R3 R37 1970 -- Period I
  • Microfilm HN 400 .R3 R3 1970 -- Period II
  • 1,138 fiche & 46 reels
  • No guide is available

"Protest Literature of the Industrial Revolution, 1794-1881, includes publications of Jacobins and other republicans, Owenite cooperators, and Chartists who helped stimulate the growth of class consciousness and the development of trade union power in 19th-century England. Marxism and the Machine Age, 1867-1914, covers the varieties of Marxist, socialist, anarchist, and syndicalist ideologies behind the development of the British Labour Party to the eve of World War I."

Period I:

  • [Pt. 1.] Reynold's Political instructor, no. 1-27, 1849-1850
  • [Pt. 2.] Working man: weekly record of social and industrial progress, 1866. Series 1/1-26, series 2/1-25
  • [Pt. 3.] People's paper; Champion of political justice and universal right. No. 1-34, May-Dec, 1852
  • [Pt. 4.] Diplomatic review. Vols. 1-6, Oct. 1855 - Dec. 1858.


Period II:

  • [Pt. 1.] Social economist: industrial partnerships' record and cooperative review. Vols. 1-3, 1867-1869
  • [Pt. 2.] International herald (International Working Men's Association. British Section) No. 1-81, 1872-1873
  • [Pt. 3.] Labour standard : an organ of industry. Vols. 1-5
  • [Pt. 4.] Progress: a monthly magazine of advanced thought. Vols. 1-7, 1883-1887
  • [Pt. 5.] Our Corner. Vols. 1-12, 1883-1888
  • [Pt. 6.] Today: the monthly magazine of scientific socialism. Series 2: v. 1-11, 1883-1889
  • [Pt. 7.] Labour world: a journal devoted to the interests of all who toil. Series 1: v. 1-6/no.9. Series 2: v. 1-2, 1884-1891
  • [Pt. 8.] Commonweal: organ fo the Socialist League. Series 2: v. 1-2, 1885-1894
  • [Pt. 9.] Labour elector: the organ of practical socialism. Series 1: no. 1-9. Series 2: v. 1-5, 1888-1894
  • [Pt. 10.] International review. No. 1-3, 1889
  • [Pt. 11.] Liberty: a journal of anarchist communism. Vols. 1-3/no. 12, 1894-1896
  • [Pt. 12.] Social democrat: a monthly socialist review. Vols. 1-15 1897-1911
  • [Pt. 13.] Voice of labour: a weekly periodical for those who work and think. No. 1-36, 1907
  • [Pt. 14.] S.D.P. news: a monthly journal of internal affairs for members of the Social Democrats Party. Vols. 1-2, 1910-1911
  • [Pt. 15.] Worker. No. 1- 23, 1910-1912
  • [Pt. 16.] Herald of revolt: organ of the Coming social revolution. Vols. 1-4/no. 5, 1910- 1914
  • [Pt. 17.] British socialist. Vols. 1-2, 1912-1913
  • [Pt. 18.] Joutnal of internal affairs for members of the British Socialist Party. Series 1: no. 1-11. Series 2: no. 1-12, 1912-1916

Van Sickle Leftist Pamphlet Collection (1900-1993)

  • Special Collections -- Rare HX 15 .V35 no....
  • Finding Aid

An assemblage of political pamphlets on socialism & communism. Many of the titles may be unique to UCF.

Search the UCF library catalog by series title "van sickle leftist" or by individual titles to identify unique call numbers.

The Spanish Civil War Collection (1902-1981)

  • Microfilm DP 269 .A1718 1987
  • 57 reels
  • 686-page guide -- Reference DP 269 .A1718 1987

2,225 numbered items from the Herbert Rutledge Southworth pamphlet collection, providing primary materials documenting the Spanish Republican period (1931-1939), the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939), and the post-War era of Franco's rule (1939-1975). The collection's greatest strengths are the Civil War itself and the immediate post-War years of the 1940s.

Papers of the NAACP (1909-1950)

  • Microfilm HN 53 .N375
  • 91 reels
  • 4-volume guide -- Reference HN 53 .N375
  • part 1 : meetings of the Board of Directors, records of annual conferences, major speeches, & special reports, 1909-1950
  • part 2 : personal correspondence of selected NAACP officials, 1919-1939
  • part 3 : the campaign for educational equality; Legal Department & Central Office records, 1913-1950

Online guides to the following parts not available at UCF are available at the UPA Microform Collection link below:

  • part 1 : meetings of the Board of Directors, records of annual conferences, major speeches, & special reports
    • supplement 1 (1951-1955)
    • supplement 2 (1956-1960)
    • supplement 3 (1961-1965)
    • supplement 4 (1966-1970)
  • part 3 : the campaign for educational equality;
    • series C (1951-1955) - Legal Department & Central Office records
    • series D (1956-1965) - General Office Files
  • part 4 : the voting rights campaign, 1916-1965
    • (1916-1950)
    • supplement 1 (1956-1965)
  • part 5 : the campaign against residential segregation, 1914-1965
    • (1914-1955)
    • supplement 1 (1956-1965)
  • part 6 : the Scottsboro Case, 1931-1950
  • part 7 : the Anti-Lynching Campaign, 1912-1955
    • series A (1912-1953) - Anti-Lynching Investigative Files
    • series B (1916-1955) - Anti-Lynching Legislation & Publicity Files
  • part 8 : discrimination in the criminal justice system; Legal Department & Central Office records, 1910-1955
    • series A (1910-1939)
    • series B (1940-1955)
  • part 9 : discrimination in the U.S. Armed Forces, 1918-1955
    • series A (1918-1955) - General Office Files, Armed Forces Affairs
    • series B (1940-1950) - Armed Forces Legal Files
    • series C (1940-1950) - the Veterans Affairs Committee
  • part 10 : peonage, labor, & the New Deal, 1913-1939
  • part 11 : special subject files, 1912-1939
  • part 12 : selected branch files, 1913-1939
    • series A - The South
    • series B - The Northeast
    • series C - The Midwest
    • series D - The West
  • part 13 : the NAACP & labor, 1940-1955
    • series A - subject files on labor conditions & employment discrimination
    • series B - cooperation with organized labor
    • series C - Legal Department files on labor
    • supplement (1956-1965)
  • part 14 : race relations in the international arena, 1940-1955
  • part 15 : segregation & discrimination: complaints & responses, 1940-1955
    • series A - Legal Department files
    • series B - administrative files
  • part 16 : Board of Directors correspondence & committee materials, 1919-1955
    • series A (1919-1939)
    • series B (1940-1955)
    • supplement 1 (1956-1965)
    • supplement 2 (1966-1970)
  • part 17 : national staff files, 1940-1955 & supplement, 1956-1965
  • part 18 : special subjects, 1940-1955
    • series A - Legal Department files
    • series B - general office files: abolition of government agencies - Jews
    • series C - general office files: Justice Department White Supremacy
  • part 19 : youth file
    • series A (1919-1939)
    • series B (1940-1955) - American-Jewish Congress - Motion Picture Project
    • series C (1940-1955) - NAACP - Youth Builders
    • series D (1956-1965)
  • part 20 : white resistance & reprisals, 1956-1965
  • part 21 : NAACP relations with the modern civil rights movement
  • part 22 : Legal Department administrative files, 1956-1965
  • part 23 : Legal Department case files
    • series A (1956-1965) - The South
      • supplement (1960-1972)
        • section 1 - Alabama, Arkansas, & Florida
        • section 2 - Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, & Virginia
        • section 3 - Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, & Texas
    • series B (1956-1965) - The Northeast
      • supplement (1960-1972)
        • section 1 - Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Main, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Pennsylvania & Rhode Island
        • section 2 - New York
    • series C (1956-1965) - The Mid & Far West
      • supplement (1960-1972)
        • section 1 - Ohio
        • section 2 - Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, West Virginia, & Wisconsin
  • part 24 : special subjects, 1956-1965
    • series A - Africa - films
    • series B - foreign affairs - leagues & organizations
    • series C - life memberships - Zangrando
  • part 25 : branch department files
    • series A (1941-1955) - regional files & special reports
    • series B (1956-1965) - regional files & special reports
    • series C - branch newsletters & printed matter
    • series D (1956-1965) - branch department general subject files
  • part 26 : selected branch files, 1940-1955
    • series A - The South
    • series B - The Northeast
    • series C - The Midwest
    • series D - The West
  • part 27 : selected branch files, 1956-1965
    • series A - The South
    • series B - The Northeast
    • series C - The Midwest
    • series D - The West
  • part 28 : special subject files, 1966-1970
    • series A - Africa-Poor People's Campaign
    • series B - Powell, Adam Clayton-White Supremacy
  • part 29 : branch department files
    • series A - field staff files, 1965-1972
    • series B - branch newsletters, annual branch activities reports & selected branch department subject files, 1966-1972
    • series C - branch newsletters & printed matter, 1966-1971
    • series D - branch department general subject files, 1966-1970
  • part 30 : general office subject files, 1966-1972
    • series A - subject files

Papers of A. Philip Randolph, 1909-1978

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records & Personal Papers, Part 1" for online access.

A. Philip Randolph (1889-1979) was one of the leading black protest leaders of the twentieth century. He was best known as the editor of the Messenger (a radical Socialist journal), as organizer of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, and as the leader of the 1941 and 1963 Marches on Washington.

The A. Philip Randolph Collection consists of the following series: Family Papers, 1942- 1963; General Correspondence, 1925-1978; Subject Files, 1909-1978; Speeches and Writings File, 1941-1978; Biographical File, 1945-1979; and Miscellany, 1920-1978.

Report on Condition of Woman & Child Wage-Earners in the United States (1910-1913)

  • Microfilm HD 6093 .A4
  • 3 reels
  • no guide

Issued as Senate Document no. 645 of the 61st Congress, 2nd Session. Also available in the UCF Library on microfiche and online in the U.S. Congressional Serial Set, #5685-5703. Paper copy of volume 10, History of Women in Trade Unions, is available in the General Collection HD 6079 .A5 1974.

The volumes are also available online in Women Working, 1800-1930 (Open Collections Program, Harvard University Library)

Records of the Department of State Relating to Internal Affairs of Turkey (1910-1949)

  • 1910-1929, no remaining microfilm reels available -- Microfilm E 183.8 .T8 R436 1961 -- see CD-ROMs
    (reels 78-86 damaged & discarded, Sep 2014; reels 87-88 damaged & discarded, 2023)
  • 1930-1944, reels 1-33, 35-36 -- Microfilm DR 590 .R44 1982
    (reel 34 damaged & discarded, 2023)
  • 1945-1949, reels 1-6 -- Microfilm DR 590 .R447 1983
    (reels 7-8 damaged & discarded, 2023)

Related online content:

Department of Justice Classified Subject Files on Civil Rights, 1911-1943

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Federal Government Records" for online access.

This collection of Department of Justice files on civil rights offers a glimpse into the minds of ordinary men and women, both black and white, in the first half of the twentieth century. Ranging from 1911 until 1943, the documents center broadly on the practice of lynching and specifically upon the thousands of letters written to protest this form of extralegal "punishment." The core of the collection consists of two bundles of letters to the president, covering 1911-1941 and 1921-1940. Interspersed with the letters are clusters of documents on a variety of related topics: race riots, lynching investigations, press reports and meeting records from the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), personal letters of complaint and requests for assistance, and newspaper clippings and memorandums concerning antilynching bills.

Moody's Manuals on Microfiche (1914+)

  • Reference Microfiche HG 4961 .M7245
  • Reference Microfiche HG 4961 .M67

"Published annually and updated weekly through a series of news reports, Moody's® various manuals [currently] provide information on over 25,000 U.S. and non-U.S. corporate entities and over 17,000 municipal and government securities."

  • Moody's Analyses of Public Utilities & Industrials (1914-1919)
  • Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities (1920-1943) [title varies]

The UCF Library no longer has bound volumes of the various Moody's Manuals from the mid 1940's forward. The name changed from Moody's to Mergent's in 1999. Recent information was also available electronically through the library's subscription to Mergent Online, but the subscription was cancelled due to budget cuts.

Black Workers in the Era of the Great Migration, 1916-1929

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Federal Government Records" for online access.

During World War I, approximately one-half million black Americans abandoned their southern homes and streamed into northern industrial centers, as the war economy, combined with the virtual cessation of foreign immigration and the mobilization of the armed forces, created new opportunities for black workers in northern industry. Known as the "Great Migration," this exodus continued during the next decade, with the movement doubling in volume. The urbanization and industrialization of black America continued for another half-century. This collection of documents from federal agencies focuses on the first decade of that long-term transformation of black America.

U.S. Military Intelligence Reports : Surveillance of Radicals in the United States, 1917-1941

  • Microfilm HN 90 .R3 U5
  • 34 reels
  • 55-page guide -- Reference HN 90 .R3 U5

"Along with extensive data on radical activities, these records contain a wealth of detail on newly arrived immigrants (one of military intelligence’s favorite targets in the early years covered by the collection). Furthermore, the documents provide valuable inside information on the way in which antisubversive policies were planned and executed at high levels of the federal government, by regional military commanders, and by local authorities. The most copious records in the collection are those covering the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW). Also well covered in the collection is the incipient American Communist movement. Hardly neglected are various anarchist, socialist, social democratic, and civil libertarian groups whose activities caused concern among military intelligence officers."

Claude A. Barnett Papers, 1918-1967

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records & Personal Papers, Parts 1 and 2" for online access.

  • Microfilm PN 4882.5 .S35
  • 54 reels
  • 55-page guide -- Reference PN 4882.5 .S35

Barnett founded and directed the Associated Negro Press.

UCF Library has microfilm for part of Series B (1945-1955) and part of Series C (1956-1964). The full collection is available online, including Series A (1928-1944).

  • part 2 - Associated Negro Press organizational files, 1920-1966 - guide
  • part 3 - subject files on Black Americans, 1918-1967 - guide
    • Series A, Agriculture, 1923-1966
    • Series B, Colleges & Universities, 1918-1966
    • Series C, Economic Conditions, 1918-1966
    • Series D, Entertainers, Artists & Authors, 1928-1965
    • Series E, Medicine, 1927-1965
    • Series F, Military, 1925-1965
    • Series G, Philanthropic & Social Organizations, 1925-1966
    • Series H, Politics & Law, 1920-1966
    • Series I, Race Relations, 1923-1965
    • Series J, Religion, 1924-1966
    • Series K, Claude A. Barnett, Personal & Financial, 1920-1967

Series 2: Africa and Other Foreign Interests, 1925-1966 -- contains approximately 46,000 pages of material on Africa through the perspective of American editor Claude Barnett, the founder of the Associated Negro Press (ANP). The focus of most of the collection material is on political, social, and economic developments in Africa, with an emphasis on the newly gained independence of countries that were former European colonies.

Mary McLeod Bethune Papers (1918-1955)

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records & Personal Papers, Part 1" for online access.

  • Microfilm E 185.97 .B34 B3...
  • 32 reels
  • 2-volume guide -- Reference E 185.97 .B34 B3...
  • part 1 - Writings, diaries, scrapbooks, biographical materials, & files on the National Youth Administration and women's organizations, 1918-1955
    • 19 reels (only microfilm reels 14-18 are still available)
    • guide
  • Bethune-Cookman College collection, 1922-1955: the administrative records of Mary McLeod Bethune as president of Bethune-Cookman College
    • 13 reels (microfilm is no longer available)
    • guide

Other online guides to materials can be found at the below link to UPA Microform Collection guides.

  • part 2 - correspondence files, 1914-1955
  • part 3 - subject files, 1939-1955
  • part 4 - administration of Bethune-Cookman College & the Mary McLeod Bethune Foundation, 1915-1955

Paris. Peace Conference, 1919. Select Reports of the American Commission to Negotiate Peace

  • Microfilm D 647 .U6 P3
  • 8 reels
  • 8-page guide -- Reference D 647 .U6 P3

FBI Confidential Files: J. Edgar Hoover Official & Confidential File (1921-1974)

  • Microfilm
  • 17 reels
  • 35-page guide -- Reference HV 8144 .F43 J6 1990

"This file, of which approximately 17,000 pages have been released and are included in this collection (from a 17,700 total), was one of two secret files Hoover maintained in his office. (The other was destroyed soon after his death in 1972.) Hoover's office files contain important policy documents pertaining to wiretapping, bugging, break-ins, and authorizations to investigate subversive activities. Other documents provide insights into the relationship between the FBI director and several Presidents, as well as other prominent Americans. Chronologically, the file is strongest in the 1940s and 1950s."

Records of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, 1925-1969

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records & Personal Papers, Part 1" for online access.

Series A, Holdings of the Chicago Historical Society

  • Part 1: Records of the BSCP, 1925-1969
  • Part 2: Records of the Ladies Auxiliary of the BSCP, 1931-1968
  • Part 3: Records of the BSCP Relations with the Pullman Company, 1925-1968

continuation of earlier material from left column

Foreign Relations of the United States (1861+)

Great Northern Railway Company Papers, Part I, 1862-1922 (1862-1946)

  • Microfilm HE 2791 .G775
  • 25 reels
  • 23-page guide -- Reference HE 2791 .G775

Most of the material is concerned with the period prior to 1923.

  • Series A: Board of Directors' minutes and corporate histories
  • series B: labor
  • series C: settlement and development.

Northern Pacific Railway Company Papers, Part I, 1864-1922 (1864-1945)

  • Microfilm HE 2791 .N587
  • Microfilm HE 2791 .N857
  • 25 reels
  • 22-page guide -- Reference HE 2791 .N587

Most of the material is concerned with the period prior to 1923.

  • Series A: Board of Directors' minutes and corporate histories
  • series B: labor
  • series C: settlement and development.

Indian Rights Association. Papers, 1868-1968

  • Microfilm E 93 .I46
  • 136 reels
  • 233-page guide -- Reference E 93 .I46

Smithsonian Publications Relating to the North American Indian (1879-1971)

  • Microfilm E 51 .U5...
  • 42 reels
  • 127-page guide -- Refererence E 51 .U5 Guide
  • Part 1. Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletins, 1887-1971 (Reels 1-27)
  • Part 2. Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology. Annual reports, 1879-1931 (Reels 28-42)

Some volumes are available in the U. S. Congressional Serial Set.

Some print and microfiche volumes are also available in the UCF Library:

List of Publications of the Bureau of American Ethnology with Index to Authors and Titles -- Reference GN 550 .S58 Guide

Other online sources for the Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology:

William S. Gray Research Collection in Reading (1884-1980)

  • Microfiche LB 1050 .W469
  • Guide -- Reference LB 1050 .W469

Provides a retrospective compilation of reading research documents from key journals, books, research reports, and monographs published between 1884 and 1980. The full text documents are available in the UCF Library on microfiche. An author/subject guide is available in the Reference Collection. Author/subject index cards in the drawers preceding the microfiche also provide abstracts.

The Samuel Milton Jones Papers (1892-1906)

  • Microfilm F 499 .T6 J659 1976
  • 15 reels
  • 95-page guide -- Reference F 499 .T6 J659 1976

Samuel Milton Jones was the mayor of Toledo, Ohio, from 1897 to 1904. The collection is a rich source of primary materials documenting the development of liberal thought and political action in the United States.

A Guide to Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the United States (1894-1943)

  • 8-page guide-- Reference E 93 .U6773 Guide -- for the three following sets:
    • South Dakota Emergency Relief Administration
      Survey of Indian Reservations, 1935.
      • Microfilm E 78 .S63 S7
      • 3 reels
    • United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on Indian Affairs
      Survey of Conditions of the Indians in the United States. 1928-1943
      • Microfilm E 93 .U6773
      • 8 reels
    • United States. Superintendent for the Five Civilized Tribes
      Reports of the Commissioner to the Five Civilized Tribes. 1894-1920
      • Microfilm E 78 .I5 U85
      • 3 reels

Records of the National Association of Colored Women's Clubs, 1895-1992

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records & Personal Papers, Part 1" for online access.

  • Part 1: Minutes of National Conventions, Publications, and President's Office Correspondence
  • Part 2: President's Office Files, 1958-1968

The National Association of Colored Women's Clubs, Inc. (NACWC) is the oldest African American secular organization in existence today. The NACWC series provides researchers access for the first time to the records of this crucial social movement. This collection documents the founding of the organization and the role that it has played in the political, economic, and social development of the modern African American community, as well as its involvement in national and international reform movements.

Arthur W. Mitchell Papers, 1898-1968

See the database "Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records & Personal Papers, Part 2" for online access.

The Arthur W. Mitchell Papers, 1898-1968 comprise a collection of some 73,000 pages within ProQuest History Vault's module Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century: Organizational Records and Personal Papers, Part 2. Held by the Chicago History Museum Research Center of the Chicago Historical Society, the correspondence and collected professional papers span a period of 70 years, with particular emphasis on the period 1935-1943 during which Mitchell was the first Black American elected as a Democrat to the U.S. Congress. The collection documents the activities and insights of the Congressman who was a keen chronicler of the changing role of Black Americans in society and on a handful of key civil rights issues, among them: anti-lynching legislation, abolishment of Jim Crow laws that permitted racial segregation in interstate transportation, and increased employment opportunities for Black Americans tied to Franklin Roosevelt's New Deal and the entry of the U.S. into World War II.