Databases: Popular Databases

This multi-disciplinary database provides active full text for more than 8,500 journals, including active full text for over 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.

Provides articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources in addition to thousands of podcasts, transcripts, and videos. "...extensive coverage in key subject areas such as, biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology"

Full text of the premier newspaper for college and university faculty and administrators.

Full-length articles include an overview, historical background, chronology, pro/con feature, plus resources for additional research. Graphics, photos and short "sidebar" features round out the reports. Shorter "Hot Topics" articles provide a solid introduction to subjects most in demand by students.

Indexing and full text of news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics.

See UCF User Help Guide
Full text of news and legal sources, as well as company and industry data.